Bert Bell Championship History

Championship History Needed If anyone has any information on Bert Bell Championship teams other than those listed above, please contact us and let us know. Thank you

80lb. Champions
2001 Downingtown Young Whippets
2002 Downingtown Young Whippets
2003 Downingtown Young Whippets
2004 Darby Township Eagles(1)
2005 Downingtown Young Whippets
2006 Downingtown Young Whippets
2007 Marple Jr. Tigers
2008 Downingtown Young Whippets
2009 Downingtown Young Whippets
2010 Springfield Cougars(1)
2011 Downingtown Young Whippets
2012 Marple Jr. Tigers(2)
2013 Kennett/Unionville(1)
2014 Coatesville Kid Raiders(1)
2015 Downingtown Young Whippets(9)

100lb. Champions
2001 Prospect Park Termites(1)
2002 Rose Tree Colts(1)
2003 Downingtown Young Whippets
2004 Brandywine Bulldogs
2005 Brandywine Bulldogs
2006 Darby Township Eagles(1)
2007 Marple Jr. Tigers(1)
2008 Downingtown Young Whippets
2009 Downingtown Young Whippets
2010 Downingtown Young Whippets
2011 Downingtown Young Whippets
2012 Downingtown Young Whippets
2013 Downingtown Young Whippets
2014 Brandywine Bulldogs(3)
2015 Downingtown Young Whippets(8)

120lb. Champions
2001 Greater 69th Street Wildcats
2002 Downingtown Young Whippets
2003 Rose Tree Colts
2004 Downingtown Young Whippets
2005 Rose Tree Colts
2006 Rose Tree Colts
2007 Rose Tree Colts(4)
2008 Greater 69th Street Wildcats(2)
2009 Marple Jr. Tigers(1)
2010 Darby Township Eagles(1)
2011 Downingtown Young Whippets
2012 Downingtown Young Whippets
2013 Downingtown Young Whippets
2014 Downingtown Young Whippets
2015 Downingtown Young Whippets(7)

150lb. Champions
2007 Rose Tree Colts(1)
2008 Darby Township Eagles
2009 Greater 69th Street Wildcats(1)
2010 Darby Township Eagles
2011 Downingtown Young Whippets
2012 Darby Township Eagles(3)
2013 Prospect Park Termites(1)
2014 Downingtown Young Whippets(2)
2015 Coatesville Kid Raiders(1)

PEEWEE DIVISION (#) Indicated Number of Championships by Division

65lb. Champions
1979 Prospect Park Termites (1)

70lb. Champions
1984 Springfield Cougars (1)
1985 Downingtown Young Whippets
1986 Clifton Heights Rams
1987 Clifton Heights Rams
1988 Downingtown Young Whippets
1989 Downingtown Young Whippets
1990 Brandywine Beavers (now Bulldogs)
1991 Conestoga Generals
1992 Downingtown Young Whippets
1993 Downingtown Young Whippets
1994 Conestoga Generals
1995 Downingtown Young Whippets
1996 Conestoga Generals

75 lbs. Champions
1997 Brandywine Bulldogs (2)
1998 Avon Grove Wildcats (1)
1999 Clifton Heights Rams
2000 Clifton Heights Rams (4)

MIDGET DIVISION 75lb. Champions
1968 Downingtown Young Whippets
Stafford Eagles
1969 Stafford Eagles
1970 Downingtown Young Whippets
1971 Brandywine Beavers
1972 Brandywine Beavers
1973 Marple Jr. Tigers
1974 Stafford Eagles
1975 Stafford Eagles (4)
1976 Prospect Park Termites
1977 Downingtown Young Whippets
1978 Paoli Bulldogs (1)
1979 Chichester Crusaders (1)
1980 Downingtown Young Whippets
1981 Brandywine Beavers

78lb. Champions
1982 Downingtown Young Whippets
1983 Downingtown Young Whippets
1984 Downingtown Young Whippets
1985 Clifton Heights Rams
1986 Springfield Cougars
1987 Downingtown Young Whippets
1988 Clifton Heights Rams
1989 Conestoga Generals (1)
1990 Downingtown Young Whippets
1991 Downingtown Young Whippets
1992 Downingtown Young Whippets
1993 Clifton Heights Rams (3)
1994 Downingtown Young Whippets
1995 Downingtown Young Whippets
1996 Downingtown Young Whippets

95lb. Champions
1997 Downingtown Young Whippets
1998 Downingtown Young Whippets
1999 Springfield Cougars (2)
2000 Downingtown Young Whippets

JUNIOR DIVISION 85lb. Champions
1967 Downingtown Young Whippets
1968 Paoli Bulldogs
1969 Downingtown Young Whippets
1970 Stafford Eagles
1971 Downingtown Young Whippets
1972 Downingtown Young Whippets
1973 Marple Jr. Tigers
1974 Downingtown Young Whippets
1975 Downingtown Young Whippets
1976 Stafford Eagles (2)
1977 Prospect Park Termites
1978 Prospect Park Termites
1979 Prospect Park Termites
1980 Paoli Bulldogs (2)
1981 Downingtown Young Whippets

88lb. Champions
1982 Prospect Park Termites
1983 Prospect Park Termites (5)
1984 Downingtown Young Whippets
1985 Downingtown Young Whippets
1986 Downingtown Young Whippets
1987 Chichester Crusaders
1988 Chichester Crusaders (2)
1989 Downingtown Young Whippets
1990 Clifton Heights Rams
1991 Clifton Heights Rams
1992 Downingtown Young Whippets
1993 Rose Tree Colts
1994 Wynnefield Hawks (1)
1995 Downingtown Young Whippets
1996 Clifton Heights Rams (3)

115lb. Champions
1975 Rose Tree Colts
1997 Rose Tree Colts
1998 Rose Tree Colts
1999 Greater 69th Street Wildcats
2000 South Philly Seminoles (1)

120lb. Champions
2001 Greater 69th Street Wildcats
2002 Downingtown Young Whippets
2003 Rose Tree Colts
2004 Downingtown Young Whippets (15)
2005 Rose Tree Colts
2006 Rose Tree Colts
2007 Rose Tree Colts (7)
2008 Greater 69th Street Wildcats (3)
2009 Marple Jr. Tigers (2)
2010 Darby Township Eagles

SENIOR DIVISION 95lb. Champions
1961 Stafford Eagles
1962 Stafford Eagles
1963 Rose Tree Colts
1964 Rose Tree Colts
1965 Paoli Bulldogs
1966 Paoli Bulldogs
Stafford Eagles (3)
1967 Downingtown Young Whippets
1968 Downingtown Young Whippets
1969 Nether Providence Terriors (1)
Westbrook Park (1)
1970 Paoli Bulldogs (3)
1971 Downingtown Young Whippets
1972 Marple Jr. Tigers
1973 Marple Jr. Tigers
1974 Marple Jr. Tigers (3)
1975 ?
1976 Prospect Park Termites
1977 Chichester Crusaders
1978 Chichester Crusaders
Prospect Park Termites
Brandywine Beavers
1979 Brandywine Beavers
1980 Claymont Falcons (1)
1981 Rose Tree Colts

105lb. Champions
1982 Rose Tree Colts
1983 Rose Tree Colts

125lb. Champions
1978 Rose Tree Colts
1979 Rose Tree Colts
1980 Rose Tree Colts
1984 Lower Perk Longhorns (1)
1985 Clifton Heights Rams
1986 Brandywine Beavers (3)
1987 Chichester Crusaders
1988 Downingtown Young Whippets
1989 Chichester Crusaders
1990 Chichester Crusaders
1991 Chichester Crusaders (6)
1992 Norchester Red Knights
1993 Clifton Heights Rams
1994 Clifton Heights Rams (3)
1995 South Philly Eagles
1996 Downingtown Young Whippets

135lb. Champions
1997 Downingtown Young Whippets
1998 Norchester Red Knights
1999 Rose Tree Colts
2000 Norchester Red Knights (3)

140lb. Champions
2001 South Philadelphia Seminoles (2)
2002 Downingtown Young Whippets (7)
2003 Darby Township Eagles

145lb. Champions
2004 Greater 69th Street Wildcats
2005 Prospect Park Termites (2)
2006 Rose Tree Colts

150lb. Champions
2007 Rose Tree Colts (8)
2008 Darby Township Eagles (2)
2009 Greater 69th Street Wildcats (2)
2010 Darby Township Eagles

BANTAM DIVISION 125lb. Champions
1981 Marple Jr. Tigers
1982 Claymont Falcons

Punt/Pass/Kick Results - 2013

80 lb.
1.Danny Bitting - Brandywine, DE
2.Jake McGowan
3.Michael Freeman

100 lb.
1.Colin Schumm - Prospect Park
2.Ty McGlauchlin
3.William Braaddus

120 lb.
1.Sean Moyer
2.Tim Covery
3.Jeff DiSalvio

150 lb.
1.Sunny Dimeo - Clifton Heights
2.Luke Cartwell - Marple
3.Tyrell Lewis - Greater 69th Street

Punt/Pass/Kick Results - 2012

80 lb.
1.Colin Schumm - Prospect Park
2.Colby Bushweller - Kennett/Unionville
3.Robby Dorn - Avon Grove

100 lb.
1.Thomas Repetz - Oxford

120 lb.
1.Todd Branch - Kennett/Unionville

Punt/Pass/Kick Results - 2011

80 lb.
Tie 1.Colin Schumm - Prospect Park
Tie 1.Johnny Francis - Rosetree
3.Jayden Dawson - Coatesville

100 lb.
1.Chris Coyne - BYC
2.Gavin Poperechny - Brandywine,DE
3.William Mitchell - Downingtown

120 lb.
1.Chris Hummel - Prospect Park
2.Jared Wilson - Avon Grove
3.Sabri Oliver - Greater 69th St.

Punt/Pass/Kick Results - 2010

80 lb.
1.Christopher Coyne - BYC
2.Kiran Deck - Kennett/Unionville
3.Darryl Perry - Coatesville

100 lb.
1.Vincent Puppio - Springfield
2.Dawson Stuart - Norchester
3.Mason Frankenheimer - Great Valley

120 lb.
1.Kyle Virbitsky - RoseTree
2.Evan Anderson - Downingtown
3.Beau Kush - Avon Grove

150 lb.
1.Mark Mandia - Norchester
2.Anthony Smith - Downingtown
3.Emmanuael Sloan - Greater 69th St